CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Laetitia Auzone
Eyenimal Inc
World Financial District
60 Broad Street Suite 3502
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of the Remote Trainer from Tunisia

Dear Ms. Auzone:

In your letter dated June 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two items that have been submitted for consideration are known as the GU-250 and the GU-350 Remote Trainers. Both products consist of an adjustable nylon dog collar with a plastic stimulator case attached, a handheld remote control, a substitute pair of long contact points, and a carrying strap for the remote.

The GU-250 Remote and GU-350 Remote Trainer use similar stimulator cases and collars. The stimulators are 2.6 inches in length by 1.7 inches in width, and house the electrical components, a 3V lithium battery, and two metal prongs that extend to make contact with the pet’s neck. The collars are comprised of an adjustable nylon strap which can extend from 7.8 inches to 19.6 inches in length. A collar/stimulator worn by a pet dog is intended to deliver an audible warning to the pet and/or a “static correction” at the discretion of the owner via the handheld remote. The long contact points can be substituted for long-haired dogs.

The GU-250 Remote Trainer handheld remote control is 3.7 inches by 1.5 inches and has one “beeper” button and five static correction buttons. In use, when the beeper button on the remote control is depressed, the collar’s stimulator will emit an audible warning signal that will continue to sound for as long as the button is pressed. An owner depressing one of the five static correction buttons causes the stimulator to issue a correction via the two contact points touching the pet’s neck. The first level is the lowest static correction and the fifth level is the strongest. The GU-250 Remote Trainer handheld remote control is paired and connected to a single collar stimulator and has a range of approximately 250 yards.

The GU-350 Remote Trainer handheld remote control is 3.8 inches by 1.7 inches and has one “beeper” button and four static correction buttons. Two of the buttons adjust and select the nine levels of correction available which is displayed on the device’s LCD. The other two buttons allow the user to issue a short one second “flash” correction or a “continuous” static correction that is limited to a maximum of eight seconds. In use, when the beeper button on the remote control is depressed, the collar’s stimulator will emit an audible warning signal and will continue to sound for as long as the button is pressed. Depressing the flash static correction button causes the stimulator to issue a single, one second correction to the pet at the level selected on the remote device. Depressing the continuous correction button issues a static correction for as long as the user holds the button depressed, up to the maximum length of time allowable, at the level selected on the remote device. The GU-350 Remote Trainer handheld remote control is paired and connected to a single collar stimulator and has a range of approximately 350 yards.

The applicable subheading for the GU-250 and the GU-350 Remote Trainer will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division